Privacy Policy

Buildcert Certification Pty Ltd ABN 48 166 136 278 (Buildcert) is committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. Buildcert is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) therein set out. The APPs regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information.

By using our website and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy explains how we deal with your personal information.

Collection of personal information

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide our Development Planning, Building Certification and related services (the Services) to you. Buildcert may also use this information to promote or market its, or its related business’, current and future products and services to you.

Buildcert only collects your personal information it requires to provide you with our Services, or to promote or advertise Buildcert’s current or future services. The types of information Buildcert collects include your name, address, personal and/or work contact details and payment details as well as information regarding property and building developments that are required to provide the relevant service to you.

Buildcert does not collect any personal information it does not need.

Your personal information will usually be collected by Buildcert when you:

• Request information from, or have dealings directly with Buildcert;
• Request that we provide you with our Services;
• Access or request information from or through Buildcert’s website; and
• Access Buildcert Apps including where you enter information via the App.

In relation to the use of the Buildcert website, Buildcert may collect personal information through the use of:
‘Cookies’ used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your Internet browser, which may then store it on your PC or computer system. This website uses cookies so that Buildcert can better serve you when you return to this website again.

Third party tracking and tag manager software. These are used to install, manage and update all tracking tags and Buildcert uses all features available in these platforms. They may result in the collection of the following types of information:
• General app usage, including button clicks, page views, general location of users
• Demographics and interests of users
• Number of downloads and installs by device (android and apple) and by campaign
• Crashes and exception reporting.

In addition:

Buildcert have implemented and use Display Advertising.

Buildcert use Remarketing with Google Analytics and Bing Ads to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google and Bing Ads, show Buildcert ads on sites across the Internet.

Buildcert and third-party vendors, including Google and Bing Ads, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

Users can opt out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On
( https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or Ads Preferences Manager
( https://www.google.com/settings/ads/)

If you can’t or won’t provide Buildcert with the personal information it reasonably requires, Buildcert may be unable to provide you the information or Services you wish to receive or use.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Buildcert uses your personal information to:

1. Provide you with our Services;
2. Determine which of the Services best suit your needs; and
3. Promote and market Buildcert’s current and future products and services to you; and
4. Conduct research (including but not limited to client surveys) concerning, Buildcert’s current and future products and services.

Buildcert will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes as authorised by the Privacy Act 1988. That includes where we collected the information from you and you would reasonably expect the information to be used for direct marketing. In all other circumstances we would only use your personal information with your consent or where it is impracticable to obtain that consent. In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you we will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

In providing you the Services, Buildcert may be required to disclose your personal information to:

1. Local Councils

Other than those above, Buildcert will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

1. You authorise Buildcert to do so;
2. Your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
3. Buildcert is required or permitted by law.

Security of your personal information

Personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use current techniques and processes to protect personal information. Where we no longer need personal information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Buildcert only permits its authorised personnel to access your personal information.

Buildcert takes reasonable steps to ensure the information you send Buildcert is, to the extent reasonably possible, secure and protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

The Buildcert website may contain links to other websites. Buildcert is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other websites. Buildcert makes no warranty as to the accuracy or content of those linked sites, or that such links will remain current or be maintained.

Buildcert wants to ensure that you can make payments with complete confidence online. When making payments on www.buildcert.com.au your financial details including your credit card number is passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption is the industry standard and helps protect your personal details online. If you have any questions regarding any of our policies, please contact our privacy officer at [email protected]

Contacting Us

You have a right to access the personal information Buildcert has collected from you. You may request details of your personal information by contacting us at [email protected] if you:

• wish to access, update or correct your personal information or your client’s personal information;
• wish to request not to receive direct marketing communications;
• require further information about how we handle personal information;
• have a complaint or concern in relation to privacy.

We will take any issue or concern relating to your privacy matter or complaint seriously and will take all reasonable steps to address your matter or complaint. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your privacy related matter or complaint, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated in August 2018.